Awards of Excellence

Main Content

Awards of Excellence Recipients

The Awards showcase the extraordinary contribution of individuals to their college/institute communities and highlight the role of our institutions in social, cultural and economic development. There are three levels of recognition: Gold, Silver and Bronze.

Filter by:

The Applied Research and Innovation Excellence Award

2017
Gold

The Indigenous Education Excellence Award

2017
Gold
2015
Gold

The Internationalization Excellence Award

The Leadership Excellence Award for Faculty

2018
Gold
Holly Catalfamo, Niagara College
Silver
Amit Maraj, Durham College
Bronze
Duane Bender, Mohawk College
2017
Gold
Nancy Nelson, Conestoga College
Silver
Tatjana Brkic, Red River College
Bronze
David deJourdan, Faculty/Program Coordinator, Recreation Programs, Canadore College of Applied Arts and Technology
2016
Gold
Jared McKenzie, Great Plains College
Silver
Bronze
Silver
Edward Awad, Vanier College
Bronze
Lorne Hilts, Centennial College
Silver
Tim Callin, Camosun College
Bronze
2013
Gold
Gordon Gilchrist, Olds College
Silver
Chet Singh, Centennial College
Bronze
Peter Olynyk, Mohawk College
2012
Gold
Wei Will Zhao, Red Deer College
Silver
Kyleen Myrah, Okanagan College
Bronze
Jef Petrossi, Mohawk College
2011
Gold
Silver
Paul-André Gauthier, Collège Boréal
Bronze
Noni Stukel, Algonquin College
2010
Gold
Doug Greenwood, Sheridan College
Bronze
Kathryn Shaw, Langara College

The Leadership Excellence Award for Managerial Staff

2018
Gold
Josie Van Lent, Lakeland College
Bronze
Shelagh Rowles, Yukon College
2017
Gold
Michael Rubinoff, Sheridan College
Silver
Kevin Holmes, Manager of the Health and Wellness Research Centre, Algonquin College
Bronze
Dr. Mehdi Sheikhzadeh, Executive Dean, Applied Research & Innovation, Lambton College
2016
Gold
Robert Baron, Lakeland College
Silver
Jamie Bramburger, Algonquin College
Silver
Farzad Rayegani, Sheridan College
Bronze
John Tattersall, Algonquin College
2014
Gold
John Helliker, Sheridan College
Silver
Sybil Harrison, Camosun College
Bronze
Glenn MacDougall, Algonquin College
2013
Gold
Jordan Cleland, Olds College
Silver
Austin Clement, Holland College
Bronze
Karen Davies, Algonquin College
2012
Gold
Pascal Désilets, Cégep Édouard-Montpetit
Silver
Cheryl Jensen, Mohawk College
Bronze
Jennifer Leith, Centennial College
2011
Gold
Ray Hoemsen, Red River College
Silver
Gerry Paradis, Red Deer College
Bronze
Michael Rushton, Algonquin College
2010
Gold
Terry Cooper, Medicine Hat College
Silver
Michael Collins, Sheridan College
Bronze
David Alexander Veres, Niagara College

The Leadership Excellence Award for Non-Managerial Staff

2018
Gold
Sarah Apedaile, NorQuest College
Silver
Bronze
Olaf, Tom Newton, Susan Wilson, and Larry Underwood, Camosun College
2017
Gold
Silver
Lyle Williams, Adaptive Technology Specialist, Centennial College
Bronze
Patti Church, Entrepreneurial Support and Principal Investigator, Applied Research and Innovation, Algonquin College
Bronze
Michele Deis, NorQuest College
2015
Gold
Irene Wallace, Camosun College
Silver
Bronze
Chantal Courtemanche, Collège Montmorency
2014
Gold
Diane Banks, Algonquin College
Silver
Mede Ovbiagele, Centennial College
Silver
Tim Siemens, Red Deer College
Bronze
Alison West-Armstrong, Algonquin College
2012
Gold
Jeremy McQuigge, Algonquin College
Silver
Alan Griffiths, Mohawk College
2011
Gold
Dawn Sweeney, Sheridan College
Bronze
Howard Beattie, Holland College
2010
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Albert Balbon, North Island College

The Leadership Excellence Award for Students

2018
Gold
Naqi Hyder, Durham College
Bronze
Silver
Ismail Nabih, Centennial College
Bronze
Alice Mary Nakiwala, Niagara College
2016
Gold
Maryanne McGrath, Red Deer College
Bronze
Chris Cartwright, Confederation College
Silver
Anna Serbina, Centennial College
2014
Gold
Bronze
Caitlyn Nelson, Sault College
2013
Gold
Benjamin Kissell, George Brown College
Bronze
Darryl Power, Olds College
Silver
Charmaine Waters, Vancouver Community College
Bronze
David Gren, Centennial College
2011
Gold
Steven Kwasny, Red Deer College
Bronze
Richard von Dadelszen, Algonquin College
2010
Gold
Crystal Bennett, Sheridan College
Silver
Fabiana Torquato Naves, Yukon College
Bronze

The Program Excellence Award

2018
Gold
School of Justice Studies Program, Lethbridge College
Silver
Bachelor of Emergency and Security Management Studies Program, Justice Institute of British Columbia
Bronze
Meat Processing Program, Olds College
2017
Gold
English as a Second Language Pathways, Vancouver Community College
Silver
Early Learning and Child Care (ELCC) Program, Lakeland College
Bronze
Hospitality & Tourism Management Program, Olds College
2016
Gold
Bachelor of Education, Keyano College
Silver
Social Service Worker – Immigrants and Refugees Program, Seneca College of Applied Arts and Technology
Bronze
Electrical Engineering Technician/Technology Programs, Georgian College of Applied Arts and Technology
2015
Gold
Heavy Duty Equipment Technician Program, College of the North Atlantic (CNA)
Silver
Ontario Self-Employment Benefits (OSEB) Program, Centennial College
Bronze
Renewable Energies Technician Program, Fanshawe College of Applied Arts and Technology
2014
Gold
Bachelor of Applied Information Sciences – Information Systems Security, Sheridan College
Silver
Basic Culinary Skills Certificate Training & Employment Program, George Brown College
Bronze
Chemical Addictions Worker Program (CHAD), Nicola Valley Institute of Technology
2013
Gold
Niagara College Brewmaster and Brewery Operations Management, Niagara College
Silver
Bachelor of Applied Arts – Music Theatre Performance, Sheridan College
Bronze
Global Citizenship & Equity Learning Experiences (GCELEs), Centennial College
2012
Gold
E-PPRENTICE Flexible Learning for Prof. Cook Training, Camosun College
Silver
Bachelor of Applied Business: Int’l Commerce & Global Dev., Niagara College
Bronze
Youth & Community Engagement Relationship Model, Centennial College
Bronze
RPN to BScN, Centennial College
2010
Gold
Bachelor of Arts (Animation), Sheridan College
Silver
Bronze
Early Learning and Child Care Program, Bow Valley College

CICan and TD Insurance

TD Insurance is proud to be the exclusive sponsor of the CICan Awards of Excellence Program. TD Insurance will give an award of $1,000 to each Gold level Award of Excellence recipient.

Visit TD Insurance