Awards of Excellence

Main Content

Past Recipients

Our Awards of Excellence recognize and promote excellence in Canadian colleges, institutes and polytechnics. The awards showcase extraordinary contributions of individuals and programs to their institutions’ success and highlight the role colleges play in social, economic and cultural development.

Indigenous Education Excellence Awards

Gold

2016 – Centennial College
2015 – Yukon College

Silver

2016 – Cambrian College
2015 – Nicola Valley Institute of Technology

Bronze

2016 – Algonquin College
2015 – Humber College Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning

Applied Research and Innovation Excellence Awards

Gold

2016 – Lambton College
2015 – Centennial College

Silver

2016 – Centennial College
2015 – Algonquin College

Bronze

2016 – Lethbridge College
2015 – Red River College

Leadership Excellence Award

Gold

2016 – Robert Baron, Lakeland College
2015 – Denise Luksys, Fanshawe College
2014 – John Helliker, Sheridan College Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning
2013 – Jordan Cleland, Olds College
2012 – Pascal Désilets, Collège Édouard-Montpetit
2011 – Ray Hoemsen, Red River College
2010 – Terry Cooper, Medicine Hat College

Silver

2016 – Jamie Bramburger, Algonquin College
2015 – Farzad Rayegani, Sheridan College Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning
2014 – Sybil Harrison, Camosun College
2013 – Austin Clement, Holland College
2012 – Cheryl Jensen, Mohawk College
2011 – Gerry Paradis, Red Deer College
2010 – Michael Collins, Sheridan College

Bronze

2016 – Mary Pierce, Fanshawe College
2015 – John Tattersall, Algonquin College
2014 – Glenn MacDougall, Algonquin College
2013 – Karen Davies, Algonquin College
2012 – Jennifer Leith, Centennial College
2011 – Michael Rushton, Algonquin College
2010 – David Alexander Veres, Niagara College

Program Excellence Award

Gold

2016 – Bachelor of Education, Keyano College
2015 – Heavy Duty Equipment Technician Program, College of the North Atlantic
2014 – Bachelor of Applied Information Sciences – Information Systems Security, Sheridan College Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning
2013 – Niagara College Brewmaster and Brewery Operations Management, Niagara College
2012 – E-PPRENTICE Flexible Learning for Prof. Cook Training, Camosun College
2011 – In Motion Program, NAIT
2010 – Bachelor of Arts (Animation), Sheridan College

Silver

2016 –  Social Service Worker – Immigrants and Refugees program, Seneca College
2015 – Ontario Self-Employment Benefits (OSEB) Program, Centennial College
2014 – Basic Culinary Skills Certificate Training & Employment Program, George Brown
2013 – Bachelor of Applied Arts – Music Theatre Performance, Sheridan College
2012– Bachelor of Applied Business: Int’l Commerce & Global Dev., Niagara College
2011 – NASKARZ, Vancouver Community College
2010 – World Beat, Vancouver Community College

Bronze

2016 – Electrical Engineering Technician/Technology programs, Georgian College
2015 – Renewable Energies Technician Program, Fanshawe College
2014 – Chemical Addictions Worker Program (CHAD), Nicola Valley Institute of Technology
2013 – Global Citizenship & Equity Learning Experiences (GCELEs), Centennial College
2012 – Youth & Community Engagement Relationship Model, Centennial College
2011 – RPN to BScN, Centennial College
2010 – Early Learning and Child Care Program, Bow Valley College

Teaching Excellence Award

Gold

2016 – Jared McKenzie, Great Plains College (GPC)
2015 – Greg Ryan, College of the North Atlantic
2014 – Jeff Sadler, Fanshawe College
2013 – Gordon Gilchrist Instructor Olds College
2012 – Wei Will Zhao, Red Deer College
2011 – Sharon Donna McIvor, Nicola Valley Institute of Technology
2010 – Doug Greenwood, Sheridan College

Silver

2016 – Amy Abe, Norquest College
2015 -Edward Awad, Cégep Vanier College
2014 – Tim Callin, Camosun College
2013 – Chet Singh, Centennial College
2012 – Kyleen Myrah, Okanagan College
2011 – Paul-André Gauthier, Collège Boréal
2010 – Brian Lee, Fanshawe College

Bronze

2016 – Dwayne Giberson, NBCC
2015 – Lorne Hilts, Centennial College
2014 – Roger MacLean, Cégep John Abbott College
2013 – Peter Olynyk, Mohawk College
2012 – Jef Petrossi, Mohawk College
2011 – Noni Stukel, Algonquin College
2010 – Kathryn Shaw, Langara College

Staff Excellence Award

Gold

2016 – Marg Medeiros, Fanshawe College
2015 – Irene Wallace, Camosun College
2014 – Diane Banks, Algonquin College
2013 – Lisa Dennis, Fanshawe College
2012 – Jeremy McQuigge, Algonquin College
2011 – Dawn Sweeney, Sheridan College
2010 – Jodi Van Brunt, Vancouver Community College

Silver

2016 – Hadi Majzoub, Seneca College
2015 – Alex Yang, Algonquin College
2014 – Mede Ovbiagele, Centennial College
2013 – Tim Siemens, Red Deer College
2012 – Alan Griffiths, Mohawk College
2011 – Karrie Burke, Fanshawe College
2010 – Kelly Benning, Grande Prairie Regional College

Bronze

2016 – Michele Deis, Norquest College
2015 – Chantal Courtemanche, Collège Montmorency
2014 – Colin Hill, Fanshawe College
2013 – Alison West-Armstrong, Algonquin College
2012 – Marilyn Robinson, Fanshawe College
2011 – Howard Beattie, Holland College
2010 – Albert Balbon, North Island College

Student Leadership Award

Gold

2016 – Maryanne McGrath, Red Deer College
2015 – Cheriss Marson, Fanshawe College
2014 – Alexander Tucker, New Brunswick Community College
2013 – Benjamin Kissell George Brown College
2012 – Vaughan Scriver, Fanshawe College
2011 – Steven Kwasny, Red Deer College
2010 – Crystal Bennett, Sheridan College

Silver

2016 – Erin Everard, College of the North Atlantic
2015 – Anna Serbina, Centennial College
2014 – Rumman Ullah Khan, Fanshawe College
2013 – Kendra Sauder, Fanshawe College
2012 – Charmaine Waters, Vancouver Community College
2011 – Frank Neufeld, Fanshawe College
2010 – Fabiana Torquato Naves, Yukon College

Bronze

2016 – Chris Cartwright, Confederation College
2015 – Fallon Burns, Humber College Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning
2014 – Caitlyn Nelson, Sault College
2013 – Darryl Power, Olds College
2012 – David Gren, Centennial College
2011 – Richard von Dadelszen, Algonquin College
2010 – Zoran Kovacevic, Vancouver Community College

Internationalization Excellence Award

Gold

2016 – Centennial College
2015 – Humber College Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning
2014 – College of the Rockies
2013 – Centennial College
2012 – Collège Montmorency
2011 – Douglas College

Silver

2016 – Niagara College
2015 – Cégep de Trois-Rivières
2014 – Olds College
2013 – Fanshawe College
2012 – Cégep de Sherbrooke
2011 – Centennial College

Bronze

2016 – Algonquin College
2013 – Collège communautaire du Nouveau-Brunswick
2012 – Collège de Maisonneuve
2011 – NAIT