Main Content

2019 CICan Indigenous Education Symposium Preliminary Program

TAPWEWIN and ReconciliACTION

Sheraton Cavalier Saskatoon, November 4-6, 2019

Monday, November 4, 2019
 

TimeSessionLocation
16:00 – 17:30Registration
17:30 – 19:30 Welcome ReceptionTop of the Inn (8th Floor)

Tuesday, November 5, 2019

TimeSessionSpeakersLocation
7:15 – 8:15 Registration and BreakfastFoyer
8:15 – 10:00Plenary Sessions
8:15 – 8:45Welcome (SI)Centre Room
8:45 – 9:30Opening Keynote (SI)Grand Chief Wilton Littlechild, Grand Chief of The Confederacy of Treaty Six First Nations and International ChiefCentre Room
9:30 – 10:00A Pacific Alliance Perspective (SI)Antolín Celote Preciado, Deputy Director, Strengthening and Empowerment of Indigenous Peoples’ Culture and Identity, Federal Ministry of Education (Mexico)Centre Room
10:00 – 10:30 Networking Break and ShowcaseFoyer
 10:30 – 11:15 Concurrent SessionsCelebrating Indigenous Culture, Heritage and History
Session # 1Embracing Indigenous Culture at Coast Mountain College (E/SI)Anita Davis, Indigenous Knowledge Keeper – Coast Mountain College
Bridie O’ Brien, Executive Director, Indigenization – Coast Mountain College
Sheree Ronneson, Faculty – Coast Mountain College
Centre Room
 Session # 2Two Journeys, One Path Forward (E/SI)Clarice Beebe, Niitsitapi Education Assistant Program Coordinator/ 2+2 Arts & Science Program Coordinator – Red Crow Community College
Wendelin Mistaken Chief, Indigenous Partnerships Officer – Bow Valley College
Moderator: Sara Child, Instructor, Curriculum Developer – North Island College
 South/West Room
 Session # 3Reframing Indigenization (E)Tamara Starblanket, Dean of Academics – Native Education College
Moderator: J. Mark A. Hoddenbagh, President & CEO – Parkland & Cumberland Colleges
East Room
11:30 – 12:15Concurrent Sessions Integrating Traditional Knowledge
Session # 1A Small Rural College’s Journey to Developing an Elder-in-Residence Program (E/SI)Bobbi Gray, Director of Programs and Services – Cumberland College
Corinne Lam Ma, Manager of Learner Services and ESL – Cumberland College
Louise Smokeyday, Elder – Cumberland College
 Centre Room
Session # 2Incorporating an Indigenous Perspective into Training and Curriculum Development – Pacific Alliance Case Studies (SI)Sergio Zapata – Ministry of Education (Mexico)
Gustavo Rubio Lozano – Agricultural Technical Institute (Colombia)
 South/West Room
Session # 3Weaving the Education Basket (E)Tracey Conrad, Coordinator, University & Skills Programs – North West College
Jennifer Rooke, Basic Education Coordinator – North West College
Moderator: Patricia Whittington, Director, Indigenous Services and Access Programs – Georgian College
 East Room
12:15 – 13:15 Networking Lunch and Showcase
13:15 – 14:15Plenary Session
Empowering Indigenous Women in their Postsecondary Education Journey (SI)Marie Battiste – Department of Educational Foundations – University of Saskatchewan
– University of Saskatchewan
Silvia Jimena Ruiz, Political Coordinator, Bilingual and Intercultural Program of the Indigenous Regional Council of Cauca (Colombia)
Centre Room
14:30 – 15:15Concurrent Sessions Engaging, Supporting and Mentoring Indigenous Students
Session # 1Wahkohtowin: Stories of NorQuest College (E/SI)Conor Kerr, Manager, Indigenous Relations & Supports – NorQuest College
Lorisia MacLeod, Instructor Librarian – NorQuest College
Elliott Young, Indigenous Community Engagement Advisor – NorQuest College
 Centre Room
Session # 2Providing Quality Support and Services to Indigenous Students – Ensuring Access and Permanence. Two Pacific Alliance Case StudiesJenny Vargas Guataquira – Ministry of Higher Education (Colombia)
Marcelino Vivanco, Coordinator for Intercultural and Bilingual Education – Ministry of Education (Peru)
Moderator: Eliana Gallardo, Pacific Alliance Indigenous Communities Specialist – Colleges and Institutes Canada (CICan)
 South/West Room
Session # 3Implementing Innovative Outreach and Support Approaches (E)Tina Reed, Director, Recruitment & Partnerships – Contact North
Diane Ryder, Campus Manager – Northern College
Moderator: Larry Gauthier, Coordinator, Chinook Lodge – SAIT
East Room
15:15 – 15:45 Networking Break and ShowcaseFoyer
15:45 – 16:45Plenary Session
Indigenous Education – Learning from the experiences of the Pacific Alliance Countries (SI)Jenny Vargas Guataquira – Ministry of Higher Education (Colombia)
Eleodoro Moscoso Esteban – National Organization of Indigenous Development (CONADI) – Government of Chile
Basilio Eliseo Vásquez Ramírez, Director of Indigenous Education – Ministry of Education (Mexico)
Nora Delgado Diaz, Director General for Intercultural and Bilingual Education – Ministry of Education (Peru)
Centre Room
16:45 – 17:00Daily Wrap-UpCentre Room
17:45 – 18:30 Shuttle to rRemai mModernLast Shuttle will depart the Venue at 21:00
18:00 – 20:30 Indigenous Dinner and CelebrationrRemai mModern

Wednesday, November 6, 2019

TimeSessionSpeakersLocation
7:15 – 8:15 Breakfast Foyer
8:15 – 9:30Plenary Session
8:15 – 8:30Welcome Centre Room
8:30 – 9:30Revitalization of Indigenous Languages (SI)Maxine Baptiste, Language Director, En’owkin Centre
Gloria Uluqsi, Dean, Education, Inuit & University Studies – Nunavut Arctic College
Lucy Duval-Evic, Nunavut Teacher Education Program (NTEP) Instructor – Nunavut Arctic College
Gustavo Zambrano, Management Specialist in Prevention of Social Conflicts and Governance – Ministry of Culture (Peru)
Centre Room
9:45 – 10:30Concurrent SessionsBuilding Strategic Relationships
Session # 1Reconciliation, Relationship and Reciprocity: Collaboration of Musqueam Indian Band and snəw̓eyəɬ leləm̓ (E/SI)Rainbow Choi, Technical Writer – snəw̓eyəɬ leləm̓ Langara College
Kwes’ Kwestin (Jim Kew), Elder Knowledge Keeper – snəw̓eyəɬ leləm̓ Langara College
Richard Ouellet, Director of Indigenous Education and Services – snəw̓eyəɬ leləm̓ Langara College
Moderator: Jason Seright, Director, Indigenous Strategy – Saskatchewan Polytechnic
 Centre Room
Session # 2A Curriculum born of a Common Vision (F/SI)

Bridging Indigenous Learners in the Digital Economy (SI)

Marie-Hélène Lambert, Student Advisor – Collège d’Alma

Jean-Marie Pelletier, Manager, Indigenous Partnerships – Collège communautaire du Nouveau-Brunswick (CCNB)
Denis Carignan, President and CEO, PLATO Software Testing
Moderator: Caroline Lachance, directrice adjointe des études à la vie étudiante et communautaire – Cégep de Trois-Rivières

 South West Room
Session # 3Ayaakwaamisiin: Creating Pathways for Indigenous Learners across Ontario Colleges, Universities and Indigenous Institutes (E)S. Brenda Small, Vice-President, Centre for Policy and Research in Indigenous Learning – Confederation College
Emily Willson, Project Manager, Centre for Policy and Research in Indigenous Learning – Confederation College
Moderator: Tosh Southwick, Associate VP, Indigenous Engagement and Reconciliation – Yukon College
 East Room
10:30 – 11:00 Networking Break and ShowcaseFoyer
11:00 – 12:00Plenary Session
Student Perspectives (SI)Kirsten Paul, Student, Cyber Security – Collège communautaire du Nouveau-Brunswick (CCNB)
Kattya Tabilo Rivera, Student – Ovalle Public Institute (Chile)
Daniel de Jesús Nicolás, Student – Universidad Tecnológica de Tamaulipas Norte (Mexico)
 Centre Room
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch with Guest Speakers
A New Standard is Coming in 2020… The World’s First on Psychological Health and Safety for Post-Secondary Students (E)Amy Fogarty, Manager, Programs & Priorities – Mental Health Commission of Canada
David Horth, Director of Communications – Ministry of Advanced Education, Government of Saskatchewan and Member, Technical Committee, CSA Z2003 Standard on Psychological Health and Safety for Post-Secondary Students
 Centre Room
13:00 – 13:45Concurrent Sessions Strengthening Governance and Leadership
Session # 1Taking ReconciliACTION: Sharing an Action Plan for Reconciliation (E/SI)Nicole Amiotte Bilinski, Facilitator, Indigenous Curriculum Specialist – Saskatchewan Polytechnic
Dawn Fleming, Program Head, Correctional Studies – Saskatchewan Polytechnic
Deanna Speidel, Indigenous Strategy Coordinator – Saskatchewan Polytechnic
Lisa Taylor, Instuctor – Saskatchewan Polytechnic
Julian Tomlinson, Dean, School of Hospitality & Tourism – Saskatchewan Polytechnic
 Centre Room
Session # 2Opportunity and Success: Creating Community through Inclusivity and Partnership in a Mainstream College-Prep Adult Education Program (E)Heather Ferguson, Academic Upgrading Program Coordinator/Professor – Sault College
Carolyn Hepburn, Dean, Indigenous Studies and Academic Upgrading – Sault College
 South/West Room
Session # 3Indigenous Education Protocol – Five Years In; Sharing Our Challenges (E/SI)Karen Barnes, President – Yukon College
Ken Tourand, President – Nicola Valley Institute of Technology
East Room
14:00 – 15:00Plenary Session
14:00 – 14:45Closing Keynote (SI) Centre Room
14:45 – 15:00Wrap-Up and Closing Remarks (SI) Centre Room