Main Content

2019 CICan Indigenous Education Symposium Preliminary Program

TAPWEWIN and ReconciliACTION

If you need help with your exams or tuition, this ielts preparation course can be the help that you are looking for to obtain higher scores.

Sheraton Cavalier Saskatoon, November 4-6, 2019

Monday, November 4, 2019
 

Time Session Location
16:00 – 17:30 Registration
17:30 – 19:30 Welcome Reception Top of the Inn (8th Floor)

Tuesday, November 5, 2019

Time Session Speakers Location
7:15 – 8:15 Registration and Breakfast Foyer
8:15 – 10:00 Plenary Sessions
8:15 – 8:45 Welcome (SI) Centre Room
8:45 – 9:30 Opening Keynote (SI) Grand Chief Wilton Littlechild, Grand Chief of The Confederacy of Treaty Six First Nations and International Chief Centre Room
9:30 – 10:00 A Pacific Alliance Perspective (SI) Antolín Celote Preciado, Deputy Director, Strengthening and Empowerment of Indigenous Peoples’ Culture and Identity, Federal Ministry of Education (Mexico) Centre Room
10:00 – 10:30 Networking Break and Showcase Foyer
 10:30 – 11:15  Concurrent Sessions Celebrating Indigenous Culture, Heritage and History
Session # 1 Embracing Indigenous Culture at Coast Mountain College (E/SI) Anita Davis, Indigenous Knowledge Keeper – Coast Mountain College
Bridie O’ Brien, Executive Director, Indigenization – Coast Mountain College
Sheree Ronneson, Faculty – Coast Mountain College
Centre Room
 Session # 2 Two Journeys, One Path Forward (E/SI) Clarice Beebe, Niitsitapi Education Assistant Program Coordinator/ 2+2 Arts & Science Program Coordinator – Red Crow Community College
Wendelin Mistaken Chief, Indigenous Partnerships Officer – Bow Valley College
Moderator: Sara Child, Instructor, Curriculum Developer – North Island College
 South/West Room
 Session # 3 Reframing Indigenization (E) Tamara Starblanket, Dean of Academics – Native Education College
Moderator: J. Mark A. Hoddenbagh, President & CEO – Parkland & Cumberland Colleges
East Room
11:30 – 12:15 Concurrent Sessions  Integrating Traditional Knowledge
Session # 1 A Small Rural College’s Journey to Developing an Elder-in-Residence Program (E/SI) Bobbi Gray, Director of Programs and Services – Cumberland College
Corinne Lam Ma, Manager of Learner Services and ESL – Cumberland College
Louise Smokeyday, Elder – Cumberland College
 Centre Room
Session # 2 Incorporating an Indigenous Perspective into Training and Curriculum Development – Pacific Alliance Case Studies (SI) Sergio Zapata – Ministry of Education (Mexico)
Gustavo Rubio Lozano – Agricultural Technical Institute (Colombia)
 South/West Room
Session # 3 Weaving the Education Basket (E) Tracey Conrad, Coordinator, University & Skills Programs – North West College
Jennifer Rooke, Basic Education Coordinator – North West College
Moderator: Patricia Whittington, Director, Indigenous Services and Access Programs – Georgian College
 East Room
12:15 – 13:15 Networking Lunch and Showcase
13:15 – 14:15 Plenary Session
Empowering Indigenous Women in their Postsecondary Education Journey (SI) Marie Battiste – Department of Educational Foundations – University of Saskatchewan
– University of Saskatchewan
Silvia Jimena Ruiz, Political Coordinator, Bilingual and Intercultural Program of the Indigenous Regional Council of Cauca (Colombia)
Centre Room
14:30 – 15:15 Concurrent Sessions  Engaging, Supporting and Mentoring Indigenous Students
Session # 1 Wahkohtowin: Stories of NorQuest College (E/SI) Conor Kerr, Manager, Indigenous Relations & Supports – NorQuest College
Lorisia MacLeod, Instructor Librarian – NorQuest College
Elliott Young, Indigenous Community Engagement Advisor – NorQuest College
 Centre Room
Session # 2 Providing Quality Support and Services to Indigenous Students – Ensuring Access and Permanence. Two Pacific Alliance Case Studies Jenny Vargas Guataquira – Ministry of Higher Education (Colombia)
Marcelino Vivanco, Coordinator for Intercultural and Bilingual Education – Ministry of Education (Peru)
Moderator: Eliana Gallardo, Pacific Alliance Indigenous Communities Specialist – Colleges and Institutes Canada (CICan)
 South/West Room
Session # 3 Implementing Innovative Outreach and Support Approaches (E) Tina Reed, Director, Recruitment & Partnerships – Contact North
Diane Ryder, Campus Manager – Northern College
Moderator: Larry Gauthier, Coordinator, Chinook Lodge – SAIT
East Room
15:15 – 15:45 Networking Break and Showcase Foyer
15:45 – 16:45 Plenary Session
Indigenous Education – Learning from the experiences of the Pacific Alliance Countries (SI) Jenny Vargas Guataquira – Ministry of Higher Education (Colombia)
Eleodoro Moscoso Esteban – National Organization of Indigenous Development (CONADI) – Government of Chile
Basilio Eliseo Vásquez Ramírez, Director of Indigenous Education – Ministry of Education (Mexico)
Nora Delgado Diaz, Director General for Intercultural and Bilingual Education – Ministry of Education (Peru)
Centre Room
16:45 – 17:00 Daily Wrap-Up Centre Room
17:45 – 18:30 Shuttle to rRemai mModern Last Shuttle will depart the Venue at 21:00
18:00 – 20:30 Indigenous Dinner and Celebration rRemai mModern

Wednesday, November 6, 2019

Time Session Speakers Location
7:15 – 8:15 Breakfast  Foyer
8:15 – 9:30 Plenary Session
8:15 – 8:30 Welcome  Centre Room
8:30 – 9:30 Revitalization of Indigenous Languages (SI) Maxine Baptiste, Language Director, En’owkin Centre
Gloria Uluqsi, Dean, Education, Inuit & University Studies – Nunavut Arctic College
Lucy Duval-Evic, Nunavut Teacher Education Program (NTEP) Instructor – Nunavut Arctic College
Gustavo Zambrano, Management Specialist in Prevention of Social Conflicts and Governance – Ministry of Culture (Peru)
Centre Room
9:45 – 10:30 Concurrent Sessions Building Strategic Relationships
Session # 1 Reconciliation, Relationship and Reciprocity: Collaboration of Musqueam Indian Band and snəw̓eyəɬ leləm̓ (E/SI) Rainbow Choi, Technical Writer – snəw̓eyəɬ leləm̓ Langara College
Kwes’ Kwestin (Jim Kew), Elder Knowledge Keeper – snəw̓eyəɬ leləm̓ Langara College
Richard Ouellet, Director of Indigenous Education and Services – snəw̓eyəɬ leləm̓ Langara College
Moderator: Jason Seright, Director, Indigenous Strategy – Saskatchewan Polytechnic
 Centre Room
Session # 2 A Curriculum born of a Common Vision (F/SI)

Bridging Indigenous Learners in the Digital Economy (SI)

Marie-Hélène Lambert, Student Advisor – Collège d’Alma

Jean-Marie Pelletier, Manager, Indigenous Partnerships – Collège communautaire du Nouveau-Brunswick (CCNB)
Denis Carignan, President and CEO, PLATO Software Testing
Moderator: Caroline Lachance, directrice adjointe des études à la vie étudiante et communautaire – Cégep de Trois-Rivières

 South West Room
Session # 3 Ayaakwaamisiin: Creating Pathways for Indigenous Learners across Ontario Colleges, Universities and Indigenous Institutes (E) S. Brenda Small, Vice-President, Centre for Policy and Research in Indigenous Learning – Confederation College
Emily Willson, Project Manager, Centre for Policy and Research in Indigenous Learning – Confederation College
Moderator: Tosh Southwick, Associate VP, Indigenous Engagement and Reconciliation – Yukon College
 East Room
10:30 – 11:00 Networking Break and Showcase Foyer
11:00 – 12:00 Plenary Session
Student Perspectives (SI) Kirsten Paul, Student, Cyber Security – Collège communautaire du Nouveau-Brunswick (CCNB)
Kattya Tabilo Rivera, Student – Ovalle Public Institute (Chile)
Daniel de Jesús Nicolás, Student – Universidad Tecnológica de Tamaulipas Norte (Mexico)
 Centre Room
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch with Guest Speakers
A New Standard is Coming in 2020… The World’s First on Psychological Health and Safety for Post-Secondary Students (E) Amy Fogarty, Manager, Programs & Priorities – Mental Health Commission of Canada
David Horth, Director of Communications – Ministry of Advanced Education, Government of Saskatchewan and Member, Technical Committee, CSA Z2003 Standard on Psychological Health and Safety for Post-Secondary Students
 Centre Room
13:00 – 13:45 Concurrent Sessions  Strengthening Governance and Leadership
Session # 1 Taking ReconciliACTION: Sharing an Action Plan for Reconciliation (E/SI) Nicole Amiotte Bilinski, Facilitator, Indigenous Curriculum Specialist – Saskatchewan Polytechnic
Dawn Fleming, Program Head, Correctional Studies – Saskatchewan Polytechnic
Deanna Speidel, Indigenous Strategy Coordinator – Saskatchewan Polytechnic
Lisa Taylor, Instuctor – Saskatchewan Polytechnic
Julian Tomlinson, Dean, School of Hospitality & Tourism – Saskatchewan Polytechnic
 Centre Room
Session # 2 Opportunity and Success: Creating Community through Inclusivity and Partnership in a Mainstream College-Prep Adult Education Program (E) Heather Ferguson, Academic Upgrading Program Coordinator/Professor – Sault College
Carolyn Hepburn, Dean, Indigenous Studies and Academic Upgrading – Sault College
 South/West Room
Session # 3 Indigenous Education Protocol – Five Years In; Sharing Our Challenges (E/SI) Karen Barnes, President – Yukon College
Ken Tourand, President – Nicola Valley Institute of Technology
East Room
14:00 – 15:00 Plenary Session
14:00 – 14:45 Closing Keynote (SI)  Centre Room
14:45 – 15:00 Wrap-Up and Closing Remarks (SI)  Centre Room