Main Content

2020 National Continuing Education Symposium Program

Thursday, February 6, 2020

Time Session Speakers Location
7:30 – 8:30 a.m. Registration and Breakfast Courtyard Foyer
8:30 – 8:45 a.m. Welcome and CICan Update Emcee: Julie Nadeau, Director, Workforce and Business Development, Collège Boréal

Denise Amyot, President and CEO – Colleges and Institutes Canada (CICan)
Indigenous Welcome by an Elder

Courtyard Hall
8:45 – 9:45 a.m. Plenary Session #1 – Opening Keynote
Moderator: Linda Franklin, President & CEO, Colleges Ontario
Speaker: Pedro Barata, Executive Director, Future Skills Centre
Courtyard Hall
9:45 – 10:00 a.m. Networking Break Courtyard Foyer
10:00 – 11:00 a.m. Concurrent Sessions – Series A – Trends in the Labour Market
Education Innovation 2020: Global Spotlight on Lifelong Learning Elisabeth Rees-Johnstone, Executive Director, Continuing & Professional Learning Research, International & Innovation, Ontario Institute for Studies in Education (OISE)  Courtyard Hall
A Journey through policy: Connecting the dots in youth workforce development  Panelists: Shalini Sharma, Lead Research and Policy Analyst, Canadian Council for Youth Prosperity
Lina Pulido, Policy Analyst, Canadian Council for Youth Prosperity
 Alexander A&B
11:00 – 11:15 a.m. Networking Break Courtyard Foyer
11:15 – 12:15 p.m. Plenary Session#2 Panel – Business Perspectives Moderator: Dennis Darby, President & CEO, Canadian Manufacturers & Exporters
Panelists:
Stewart Cramer, Chief Manufacturing Officer of Next Generation Manufacturing Canada
Stephen Coot, President, Group92 & Executive Board Member of Canadian Construction Association
Dan Kelly, President & CEO of Canadian Federation, Independent Businesses
 Courtyard Hall
12:15 – 1:15 p.m. Networking Lunch and Showcase Guest Speaker: The Honourable Diane Bellemare, Senator, Senate of Canada  Courtyard Hall
1:15 – 2:15 p.m. Plenary Session #3 Panel – Green Skilling Moderator: Dr. Yogendra Chaudhry, Vice President, Professional Services, EP, CRSP, Eco Canada
Panelists:
Corey Diamond, Executive Director, Efficiency Canada
Thomas Mueller, President & CEO, Chair Canada Green Building Council
Tony Cupido, Research Chair, Sustainability, Mohawk College
 Courtyard Hall
2:15 – 2:30 p.m. Networking Break Courtyard Hall
2:30 – 3:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions – Series B – Innovative Models and Approaches
A consortium of colleges working together to meet business training needs Isabelle Mailloux, director, Formation continue et cheminement scolaire, Collège Ahuntsic
Christian Plouznikof, director, Extra Formation et développement international, Cégep de la Pocatière
 Courtyard Hall
Scoping the Future of Micro-credentials in Postsecondary education Jessica DeVries, Chair Academic Development, Algonquin College
Jay Smith, Project Manager, AC online, Algonquin College
 Alexander A&B
3:30 – 3:45 p.m. Networking Break Courtyard Hall
3:45 – 4:45 p.m. Plenary Session #4 Panel – Diversity of Learners and Pathways Moderator: Anne Sado, President, George Brown College
Panelists:

Kelly J. Lendsay, President & CEO, Indigenous Works
Lisa Taylor, Founder & President, Challenge Factory
Michael Bach, Founder & CEO, Canadian Centre for Diversity and Inclusion
 Courtyard Hall
4:45 – 5:00 p.m. Closing Remarks Julie Nadeau, Director, Workforce and Business Development, Collège Boréal Courtyard Hall
5:30 – 7:30 p.m. Cocktail Reception (Cash Bar) Porter Room

Friday, February 7, 2020

Time Session Speakers Location
7:00 – 8:00 a.m. Breakfast Buffet
Courtyard Foyer
8:00 – 8:15 a.m. Welcome Emcee: Julie Nadeau, Director, Workforce and Business Development, Collège Boréal
8:15 – 9:00 a.m. Plenary Session #5 Keynote Moderator: Denise Amyot, President and CEO – Colleges and Institutes Canada (CICan)
Speaker: The Honourable Perrin Beatty, President & CEO, The Canadian Chamber of Commerce
 Courtyard Hall
9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Plenary Session #6 Roundtable Discussion – A Conversation with Industry Sectors
Interactive session in subgroups with leads of key industry sector
Moderator:  Jeff McCarthyDean, Faculty of Continuing Education, Seneca College
Roundtable Leads:
Mark Chapeskie, Director of Programs and Development, Electricity Human Resources Canada
Namir Anani, President and CEO, The Information and Communications Technology Council
Robert Donald, Executive Director, Canadian Council for Aviation & Aerospace
Jean Pierre Giroux, President, Excellence in Manufacturing Consortium
Yogendra Chaudhry, Vice President, Professional Services, Eco Canada
Jennefer Grifith, Executive Director, Food Processing Skills Canada
Neil Parmenter, President & CEO, Canadian Bankers Association
 Courtyard Hall
10:00 – 10:15 a.m. Networking Break Courtyard Foyer
10:15 a.m. – 11:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions – Series C – Institutional Readiness
Leveraging CE’s DNA to Help Colleges Address the Future of Work Amrit Ahuluwalia, Managing Editor, The EvoLLLution
Audrey Penner, Vice-President, Academic & Student Success, Northern College
 Courtyard Hall
Responding to Employers from an Institutional Perspective Sandy MacDonald, President & CEO, Holland College   Alexander A&B
11:15 – 11:30 p.m. Networking Break
11:30 – 12:15 p.m. Plenary Session #7 Panel – Skills for the Future: Federal Government Perspectives Panelists:
Corinne Prince, Director General of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)
Benoît Tessier, Director General, Skills & Economic Strategy Tables, Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
Annette Vermaeten, Director, Essential Skills, ESDC 
Rachel Wernick, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Skills & Employment Branch, ESDC
 Courtyard Hall
12:15 – 12:30 p.m. Wrap-Up and Closing Remarks Denise Amyot, President and CEO – Colleges and Institutes Canada (CICan)