Main Content

Schedule

Pre-Conference Forum for Colleges and Institutes Serving Rural, Remote, and Northern Communities

May 2 - 4 , 2019

Owen Sound, ON

Event Details Register

May 2, 2019

Time Session Speaker(s) Track Location
20:45 Shuttle Service from Best Western (every half hour)
20:00 - 21:00 Registration Main entrance of the Georgian Owen Sound Campus
21:00 - 23:30 Opening Reception Cafeteria
21:45 Welcoming Remarks
Indigenous Ceremony

Ian Boddy, Mayor of Owen Sound
MaryLynn West-Moynes, President, Georgian College
Denise Amyot, President & CEO, CICan

 

May 3, 2019

Time Session Speaker(s) Track Location
11:45 - 12:30 Registration and Breakfast Foyer and Ballroom
12:30 - 12:45 Indigenous Welcome
12:45 - 13:00 Welcome

MaryLynn West-Moynes, President, Georgian College
Denise Amyot, President & CEO, CICan

13:00 - 13:45 Education and Transportation: Critical to the Success of Rural, Remote, and Northern Communities

Corina Moore, President & CEO, Ontario Northland Transportation Commission (Keynote Speaker)
John Bowman, President, North Island College (Moderator)

Plenary Session
13:45 - 14:45 Panel – Perspectives of Leaders

Linda Franklin, President & CEO, Colleges Ontario (Moderator)

Karen Barnes, President, Yukon College
Fred Gibbons, President and CEO, Northern College
Mark Skinner, Dean of Social Sciences, Trent University
MaryLynn West-Moines, President, Georgian College

Plenary Session Ballroom
14:45 - 15:15 Break and Movement Time Foyer
15:15 - 16:15 What the Yurt!?! Round Teaching as a Path to Reshaping Teaching and Learning

Ajmal Sataar, President, Small Economy Works (Moderator)

Carrie Nolan, Dean, Strategic Initiatives, Coast Mountain College
Karen McMurray, Instructor, Business, Coast Mountain College

Access Ballroom
15:15 - 16:15 Inclusive Innovation in Education (Information and Communications Technology Council

Alexandra Cutean, Senior Director of Research & Policy at the Information and Communications Technology Council (ICTC)

Access Ballroom
15:15 - 16:15 Increasing Enrolments in Rural, Small Campuses: A Pilot Case Study at Georgian College South Georgian Bay Campus

John Bowman, President, North Island College (Moderator)

Maher Ghalayini, Dean, Business and Hospitality, Georgian College

Community and Economic Development A.J. Casson Suite
15:15 - 16:15 Sustainable Communities, Sustainable Campuses: How Collaboration between Colleges and Local Community Partners Enables Social Innovation (Grande Prairie Regional College)

Dawn Moffat McMaster, Researcher, Grande Prairie Regional College

Community and Economic Development A.J. Casson Suite
16:15 - 17:15 Networking Lunch Ballroom
17:15 - 18:00 What Can a College Be? Sustaining Campuses in Rural, Remote and Northern Communities

Maureen Adamson, President, Fleming College (Moderator)

David Trick, President, David Trick and Associates Inc. (Keynote Speaker)

Plenary Session Ballroom
18:00 - 19:00 The 4th Industrial Revolution, Traditional Economies and Approaches to Entrepreneurial Post-Secondary Education in Rural Remote Communities

Karen Barnes, President, Yukon College (Moderator)

Karsten Henriksen, Vice-President, Nunavut Arctic College
Rebecca Mearns, Dean, Education, Inuit and University Studies, Nunavut Arctic College

Entrepreneurship Ballroom
18:00 - 19:00 Collège Boréal – One Stop Shop

Brian Vaillancourt, Vice-President, Business Development, Collège Boréal

Entrepreneurship Ballroom
18:00 - 19:00 Not Just the Sales Force: International Student recruitment in Small, Rural Institutions

Suzie Addison-Toor, Change Leader Director, Centre for Changemaking and Social Innovation, Georgian College (Moderator)

Jennifer Johnson, Manager, International Recruitment and Services, Sault College
Josie Jiang, Manager, International Recruiting, Northern Lights College

Social Innovation A.J. Casson Suite
18:00 - 19:00 Towards an Educational Region Targeting Efficiently Youth and Adult Learners: Identification of Key Factors Ensuring the Efficiency and Sustainability of Five Initiatives in Place in the Saguenay — Lac Saint-Jean Region.

Nadine Arbour, Coordinator, ÉCOBES—Recherche et transfert, Cégep de Jonquière

Social Innovation A.J. Casson Suite
19:00 - 19:30 Network Break Foyer
21:00 Shuttles depart for Cobble Beach
21:30 - 22:00 Cocktail

Special Guest – Hon. Bill Walker, MPP Bruce-Grey-Owen Sound

22:15 - 23:45 Backyard BBQ
0:00 - 0:30 Shuttles back to Best Western

May 4, 2019

Time Session Speaker(s) Track Location
11:45 - 12:30 Breakfast Ballroom
12:30 - 13:30 Access and Success at Rural and Remote Northern Locations Through Technology-Enabled Learning

Heather MacKenzie-Card, Academic Service Consultant, Fanshawe College (Moderator)

Angelina Anderson, Director, Dryden & Sioux Lookout Campuses, Confederation College
Sandra Turner, Director, Rainy River District & Eastern Campuses, Confederation College
Laura Christie, Director, Lake of the Woods & Red Lake campuses, Confederation College

Program Mix Ballroom
12:30 - 13:30 “Skills Up” – Building Partnerships to Address Community Needs

Aileen Najduch, Executive Director, Community and Student Services, Red River College

Program Mix Ballroom
12:30 - 13:30 Collaborative Partnerships to Support Skilled Trades Training

David Fulford, Vice President, Research and Policy, Colleges Ontario (Moderator)

Mary Fuke, Development Officer, Skilled Trades, Six Nations Polytechnic
Samantha Fisher, Online Learning Recruitment Officer, Contact North | Contact Nord

Highly Skilled Workforce A.J. Casson Suite
12:30 - 13:30 Technical Education: A University College Perspective

Rick Pierrynowski, Dean, School of Science & Technology, Cape Breton University

Highly Skilled Workforce A.J. Casson Suite
13:30 - 14:15 Rural College Campuses: Building on the past – embracing the future

Nelson Rogers, Principal Consultant at Community Ingenuity (Keynote Speaker)

Plenary Session Ballroom
14:15 - 14:30 Break and Movement Time Foyer
14:30 - 16:00 World Café

Kevin Weaver, Vice-President, Academic, Georgian College (Moderator)

Plenary Session Ballroom
16:00 - 16:30 Lunch (Boxed Lunch Available) Foyer
16:30 Shuttle departs to Niagara Falls (Arrival at Niagara no later than 4:00 p.m.) Main Lobby